English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trench [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Large-scale elongated depression between mountain ranges.
CONT: Shakwak Trench, Y.T.
OBS: trench: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fossé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: fossé : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.