English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
trench [correct, noun]; storage trench [correct]; disposal trench [correct]; burial trench [correct]; engineered trench [correct, see observation]
CONT: The simplest form of engineered trench, or shallow land burial, relies mainly on the properties of the excavated overburden and the geohydrologic properties of the site for containment. The intent is to ensure that the travel time of radionuclides from the waste to the human environment via groundwater is long compared to the nuclide half lives. Travel time is long because of low hydraulic gradients, soils of low water permeability and high contaminant adsorption, and lengthy pathways across exclusion zones.
CONT: Illustration of a shallow land burial facility (engineered trench). ... Figure 9 outlines the engineered trench option. In this option, the major characteristics are that: . wastes are placed below grade (in suitable hydrogeological conditions) in trenches having a specially prepared bottom that incorporates a drainage system; . there is an earthen cover over the wastes that easily can incorporate additional engineered barriers; . structural stability is not provided by the disposal facility; and . for structural stability, voids between the waste containers are filled with sans or earthen materials - bulk wastes may be compacted.
CONT: Shallow-land burial in trenches was the original low-level waste disposal practice at the beginning of the nuclear era. The method originally consisted in emplacing the wastes in trenches dug into the ground at depths ranging from 3 to 6 m and covering the emplaced wastes with about 1 m of soil.
CONT: Burial trenches without additional engineered barriers can be used provided that radionuclides will migrate into groundwater beneath the site at an acceptable rate.
OBS: As used in this context, the word "engineered" refers to the fact that features and materials have been designed or selected to accomplish certain functions. In shallow land burial the materials are usually natural rather than man-made.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée de stockage [proposal, feminine noun]; tranchée d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des stockages par enfouissement à faible profondeur sont réalisés aux États-Unis, en Grande-Bretagne, en U.R.S.S., au Canada et en France. Dans les deux premiers pays, le stockage se fait sur des déchets pas ou peu conditionnés, dans des tranchées en pleine terre.
CONT: Stockage de surface. [...] Le stockage peut être réalisé en tranchées, mode acceptable pour des terrains argileux, si la nappe phréatique est suffisamment basse.
OBS: Voir aussi «tranchée bétonnée».
OBS: Dans ce contexte, l'adjectif «engineered» pourrait se rendre par «spécialement conçu». Voir l'observation qui se trouve dans le module anglais de la fiche.
PHR: Tranchée bétonnée (à faible profondeur, au voisinage de la surface).
PHR: Couverture de tranchée. Enfouissement, stockage dans des tranchées. Stockage en tranchées.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
trinchera [correct, feminine noun]; trinchera de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; foso [correct, masculine noun]; zanja [feminine noun]; zanja de almacenamiento [feminine noun]; fosa [correct, feminine noun]