English (Telecommunications Facilities; Installation of Electrical Equipment)
trench [correct]
CONT: That's why the first and final sections of a cable are heavily armoured and buried by a highly sophisticated plough that opens a trench and covers the cable in sand.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Installation des équipements électriques)
sillon [masculine noun]
CONT: Remorquée par le navire câblier, la charrue creuse un sillon de 60 cm de profondeur.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Instalación de equipos eléctricos)
zanja [correct, feminine noun]