English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Silviculture)
trench [correct]; heeling trench; trench in digging
CONT: (Heeling in) is a procedure designed to keep alive and in the best possible condition bare-root plants dug for transplanting that cannot be planted immediately. ... It is done by digging a trench or ditch of sufficient size to accommodate the roots of plants laid as closely together as practicable without breaking, or bunching the roots to the extent that soil filled in will not be in contact with them.
CONT: Water your heeling trenches thoroughly, immediately before setting your plants into this temporary home. Cut off any roots which were damaged in the moving process, and then you can set each plant into the trench, allowing a small space between each rootball. Mix moist peat moss or wood shavings with the native soil to increase the water retention capabilities of the soil. Using this mixture, work the soil in among the roots, and cover the entire root ball slightly deeper than at the depth it was previously covered. Water again, thoroughly. Be sure to water this holding area regularly, but do not feed the plants. This method should keep your plants alive for 6 months or longer, until you are ready to set them into their permanent garden home.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Sylviculture)
jauge [correct, feminine noun]; jauge pour végétaux [correct, feminine noun]; jauge d'attente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tranchée qui sert à l'entreposage des végétaux en attente de plantation définitive ou pour leur conservation hivernale.