English (Monument Names; War and Peace (International Law))
National War Memorial [correct, Canada]; the Cenotaph [former designation, correct, Canada]
OBS: A monument located in the heart of Ottawa, Ontario, near the first locks of the Rideau Canal. It is surrounded by the Château Laurier (a Fairmount hotel, owned by the Canadian Pacific), the Parliament Building, the Langevin Block (offices of the Prime Minister), the National Arts Centre and the Conference Centre, originally the Union Station (a railroad station, Canadian Pacific and Canadian National).
OBS: The monument is no longer the Cenotaph because there now lies the body of an unknown soldier.
French (Désignations de monuments; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
Monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Monument aux Morts [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Monument national aux morts de la guerre [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Monument national de guerre [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Cénotaphe [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Monument érigé au cœur d'Ottawa (Ontario), près des premières écluses du canal Rideau. Il est entouré du Château Laurier (un hôtel Fairmount, la chaîne du Canadien Pacifique), du Parlement, de l'édifice Langevin (les bureaux du Premier Ministre), du Centre national des Arts et du Centre de Conférences, originalement la gare Union (gare ferroviaire, Canadien Pacifique et Canadien National).
OBS: Ce monument ne porte plus le nom de Cénotaphe puisqu'il s'y trouve maintenant un tombeau au soldat inconnu.