English (Ship Maintenance; Shipbuilding)
oakum [correct]
DEF: Untwisted rope used for caulking the seams ... of a ship ... forced in by chisel and mallet.
CONT: To seal a joint between ... wooden planks ... various materials such as oakum are used, hammered in with caulking tools.
PHR: to make oakum by untwisting old ropes, to pick oakum
French (Entretien des navires; Constructions navales)
étoupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chanvre non tordu en cordage, qui sert à calfater les navires en bois.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de los buques; Construcción naval)
estopa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de fibras bastas [...] usada en forma de mecha para calafatear el casco de los barcos de madera.