English (Construction Materials; Pipes and Fittings)
oakum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A treated hemp used to caulk joints in a bell-and-spigot pipe and fittings.
OBS: oakum: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Tuyauterie et raccords)
étoupe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] chanvre traité servant à calfeutrer les joints [...] dans un assemblage [de plomberie] à emboîtement.
OBS: étoupe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Tuberías y accesorios)
estopa alquitranada [correct, feminine noun]