English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
asphalt shingle [correct, United States]; asphalt roofing shingle [correct]; composition shingle [correct]; composite shingle [correct]; strip slate
DEF: composition shingle: A unit of asphalt shingle roofing.
DEF: composite shingle: [A roofing shingle] composed of a base material, either organic felt or glass fiber mat, asphalt, and surfacing material, generally in the form of mineral granules.
CONT: Asphalt shingles are made from heavy rag felt, saturated with asphalt and coated with high-melting-point flexible asphalt. Ceramic-coated mineral granules are pressed into the asphalt coating on the exposed face to provide a fire-resistant surface. ... Shingle styles include a number of individual shapes, as well as a number of double- and triple-tab multiple shingles. Most types of asphalt shingles can be used for reroofing over old shingles as well as for new applications.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau bitumé [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau d'asphalte [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau asphalté [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau canadien [correct, masculine noun]; ardoise en feutre bitumé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque constituée d'une ou de plusieurs armatures enrobées d'un mélange de bitume et de charges minérales (silice ou craie), recouverte d'une couche de protection contre les intempéries faite de granulés d'origine minérale ou de paillettes d'ardoises naturelles, généralement de forme rectangulaire et présentant souvent une ou plusieurs entailles séparant l'élément en jupes (généralement au nombre de trois).
CONT: Couvertures en bardeaux bitumés. Les bardeaux bitumés sont connus en Amérique du Nord depuis un demi-siècle et plus particulièrement au Canada où ils couvrent la majorité des toits.