English (Road Maintenance; Concrete Construction)
transverse crack [correct]; transverse cracking [correct]; diagonal crack [correct]; diagonal cracking [correct]
DEF: Crack or break approximately at right angles to the pavement centerline.
CONT: Transverse cracks will occur at intervals of about 4.5 to 7.5 m. in an unjointed highway pavement, with a longitudinal crack spacing that would vary somewhat depending on concrete properties and climatic conditions.
OBS: transverse cracks are further subdivided into full (across both lanes of two-lane road), half (across only one lane), and partial (across less than three-quarters lane width).
French (Entretien des routes; Bétonnage)
fissure transversale [correct, feminine noun]; fissuration transversale [correct, feminine noun]; fissure diagonale [correct, feminine noun]; fissuration diagonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure [...] perpendiculaire à la route [qui] la traverse complètement ou en partie.
CONT: Des joints sont pratiqués dans un revêtement en béton pour contrôler la fissuration transversale et longitudinale dues aux changements de volume du béton et à l'effet combiné des contraintes et des charges.
CONT: [Le glissement] commence par une fissuration diagonale au droit du passage des roues et se poursuit par des fissures paraboliques.
OBS: [Les fissures transversales] sont notées généralement à intervalles irréguliers; mais dans certains cas, pour une cause encore imprécise, elles se forment à intervalles très réguliers.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Hormigonado)
fisura transversal [feminine noun]; grieta transversal [feminine noun]