English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
diagonal crack [correct]; corner crack [correct]
DEF: [A type of mechanical crack] often found at the corners of paintings ... that can result from inappropriate keying out or from dropping the painting on its corner.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
craquelure en diagonale [correct, feminine noun]; craquelure d'angle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Craquelure de tension se formant souvent dans les coins des peintures [qui peut] être causée par un réglage de la tension de la toile inadéquat ou par un choc subi par le coin de la peinture.