English (Fabric Nomenclature)
ottoman [correct]
DEF: A warp-faced fabric showing a bold weftway-rib effect on the face.
OBS: [Ottoman was] originally made with silk warp and a wool weft.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
ottoman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu à grosses côtes transversales, chaîne fine et dense, avec de grosses trames.
OBS: [Ce tissu est utilisé pour [l'] habillement [et l'] ameublement.