English (Military Dress)
web belt [correct]; webbing belt [correct]; webbed belt [correct]
DEF: A belt worn as part of a soldier's uniform that is made of strong, closely woven fabric.
CONT: The webbing belt ... carried a full water bottle, a seventeen-inch sword bayonet, and an entrenching tool: a light spade to scrape a hole in the ground.
OBS: A web belt may be used to carry ammunition or equipment.
French (Tenue militaire)
ceinturon de toile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ceinturon de toile : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.