English (Military Dress; Clothing (Military); Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
coatee [correct]
CONT: In 1910 the uniform for full dress formations consisted of black shakos and white crossed belts worn over coatees ... Chevrons made of gold bullion lace on black denoted rank on the coatee sleeves.
CONT: Drummer Uniforms ... These uniforms included regimental fife cases and slings, drum badges for the rear of the shakos, coatees, pattern 1822 swords, and cross belts ... Officer Uniforms ... These uniforms included coatees, swords, accoutrements, shakos, cocked hats, breast plates, and so on.
French (Tenue militaire; Habillement (Militaire); Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
veste [proposal, feminine noun]