English (Orthoses; The Eye)
pince-nez [correct]
DEF: Eyeglasses, without supporting temples, held on the nose by tension from springs attached to the nose pads.
French (Orthèses; Oeil)
pince-nez [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monture sans branche tenant sur le nez par la tension de ressorts attachés aux plaquettes.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.