English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
surface lure [correct]; topwater lure [correct]
CONT: Try using noisy popper and black surface lures because their silhouette will stand out more than any other colour.
CONT: Other topwater lures call for a slower presentation.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
leurre de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour capturer ce courageux poisson, offrez-lui des appâts vivants présentés en profondeur, des leurres de surface et des mouches artificielles.
OBS: Type de leurre utilisé entre autres pour la pêche de l'achigan.