English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
wrapping machine [correct]; wrapper [correct]
DEF: A machine designed for wrapping any container or article.
CONT: In most wrapping machines the loaves pass along a travelling band from the slicer, although the wrapper can be used independent of the slicer. As the loaves move along they pass under a roll of waxed wrapping paper, while two jaws move downwards and pick up the loaf inside a piece of paper of a size sufficient to enclose it, a self-measuring mechanism controlling this action. Then, by means of sliding plates which are timed so as to complete one operation after another, the paper is folded round the loaf. The loaf then travels along another band and passes between two plates, electrically heated, which melt the wax of the paper and so seal up the package.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
enveloppeuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à envelopper [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine d'emballage destinée à enfermer des produits unitaires dans un matériau flexible tel que le papier, l'aluminium, le plastique, etc.