English (Types of Restaurants)
soda fountain [correct]
DEF: a store having [a counter with places for holding soda water, flavored syrups, ice cream, etc.].
French (Catégories de restaurants)
buvette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Local modeste (comptoir à tabourets et quelques banquettes) où l'on sert principalement des boissons rafraîchissantes (soda à la crème glacée, citronnades, flotteurs, etc.).