English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
hole punch [correct]; hole puncher [correct]; paper puncher [correct]; perforator [correct]
CONT: A hole punch (known also as a hole puncher, paper puncher or perforator) is a common office tool that is used to create holes in sheets of paper, often for the purpose of collecting the sheets in a binder. There are hole punchers that make one, two, three four, five, six, seven or eight holes at one time, the placement of which matches the spacing of the rings in the binder.
OBS: There are also hole punchers that make holes of various geometric shapes, or silhouettes of objects or animals. These are used to punch decorative holes along the edges of pieces of paper, and for making confetti, when creating scrapbooks and other paper crafts.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
perforateur à trous [masculine noun]; emporte-pièce [masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisez un perforateur à trous multiples pour produire des rondelles identiques en papier épais ou en carton.
OBS: Pluriel : des emporte-pièces.
OBS: emporte-pièces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).