English (Tobacco Industry)
tobacco barn [correct]; curing barn [correct]; curing shed [correct]; curing kiln [correct]; drying barn [correct]; tobacco kiln; kiln house
CONT: Cut plants or pulled leaves are immediately transferred to tobacco barns (kiln houses), where they will be cured. Curing methods vary with the type of tobacco grown, and tobacco barn design varies accordingly.
CONT: After tobacco is cured, it is moved from the curing barn into a storage area for processing.
French (Industrie du tabac)
séchoir à tabac [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Local où s'effectue le séchage du tabac après la récolte.
CONT: À chaque mode de séchage correspond un type de séchoir particulier.
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
secadero [correct, masculine noun]