English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
hut [correct, officially approved]
CONT: You will locate the hut on the other side of that ridge. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: hut: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
refuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Vous allez trouver le refuge de l'autre côté de cette crête. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: refuge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.