English (Anthropology; History of Technology; Military Training)
bola [correct]; bolas [correct]
CONT: [The hunting technology of the Thule people.] ... Waterfowl were killed with blunt arrows ... or the bolas - a group of bone weights tied together with thongs and flung at low - flying birds.
OBS: Plural form: bolas or bolases. Based on WEBIN.
French (Anthropologie; Histoire des techniques; Instruction du personnel militaire)
bola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La "bola" est formée de plusieurs balles de pierre ou d'ivoire réunies par des cordelettes; on l'utilise surtout en Sibérie orientale et dans l'Alaska, pour chasser les oiseaux (...)