English (Micrographics; Computer Graphics; Information Processing (Informatics))
digital image processing [correct, officially approved]; DIP [correct, officially approved]; digital picture processing [correct]
DEF: The computer processing of pictorial information in digital format.
OBS: This [process] involves scanning an image and converting it into machine-readable data.
OBS: digital image processing; DIP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Micrographie; Infographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement numérique des images [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; traitement numérique d'image [correct, masculine noun]; traitement d'image numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d'algorithmes de traitement destinés à extraire des informations significatives d'une image numérique prétraitée.
OBS: traitement numérique des images : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).