English (String Instruments)
sitar [correct]
DEF: A stringed musical instrument, traditionally played in India, having a hemispherical body, a long neck, and movable frets.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
sitar [correct, masculine noun]; sitâr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à cordes pincées d'origine indienne doté d'une caisse de résonance arrondie et d'un long manche muni de touches.