English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
reel audiotape recorder [correct]; reel tape recorder [correct]; reel-to-reel tape recorder [correct]; reel-to-reel taperecorder [correct]; open-reel tape recorder [correct]; open reel tape recorder [correct]
DEF: An audiotape recorder which uses only audiotapes on reels.
CONT: There are two basic types of taperecorder, namely reel-to-reel and cassette machines.
CONT: The open-reel tape recorder is now a standard audio device in virtually all libraries and schools. In this type of device, a reel of magnetic tape is placed on the supply reel spindle, threaded past tape guides and heads and connected to the take-up reel.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
magnétophone à bobines [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à bobine [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à bobine libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétophone destiné à recevoir une bande magnétique contenue dans une bobine qui exige d'être chargée manuellement c'est-à-dire dont l'amorce doit être engagée dans le couloir de défilement pour être enfin enroulée sur une bobine réceptrice.