English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
rail chair [correct]
DEF: A rail bearing casting designed to be fastened to a cross tie for the purpose of holding a rail or the ends of continuous rails, by means of a contrivance which clamps about the rail flanges.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
coussinet de rail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de fonte ou d'acier fixée sur la traverse par des tire-fond, des chevilles ou des boulons, et destinée à recevoir soit le rail (rail à double champignon), soit des pièces spéciales d'appareils de voie telles que des lames d'aiguilles, qui ne peuvent reposer directement sur la traverse.