English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
passenger vessel [correct]
DEF: [A] vessel that carries at least one passenger.
OBS: A passenger is generally anyone who pays for a trip on a vessel.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
bâtiment à passagers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bâtiment] qui transporte au moins un passager.
OBS: En règle générale, un passager est toute personne qui paie pour un voyage à bord d'un bâtiment.