English (Financial Accounting)
recording [correct, noun]
OBS: ... the most basic accounting function is the recording of business events. Recording is a highly selective process ... The manner in which an event is recorded has a direct bearing on the usefulness of the information in the decision-making process.
French (Comptabilité générale)
inscription [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; comptabilisation [feminine noun]
OBS: Action d'inscrire quelqu'un, quelque chose sur un registre, une liste [...] Inscription des dépenses [...] Inscription (de certaines dettes de l'État) sur le grand livre de la dette publique.