English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
recording [correct, noun]; recordation [correct, United States]
DEF: The act or process of recording an instrument such as a deed or mortgage in a public registry. (Black's, 6th ed., 1990, p. 1274).
OBS: recordation: [N]ame in USA for the recording, in a public office, of instruments affecting land. (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. xvi).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
publication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; publicité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: recordation : terme surtout employé aux États-Unis mais que l'on rencontre également au Canada.
OBS: publication; publicité : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).