English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
constructive notice [correct]; legal notice [correct]; notice in law [correct]
DEF: Notice of certain facts that may be discovered by diligence or inquiry into a public record; a legal presumption that a person is responsible for knowing these facts. The proper recording of a document gives constructive notice to the world of the document's existence and contents. Possession of property also imparts constructive notice of the rights of the party in possession. Examples of rights of parties in possession would be rights under an unrecorded deed, contract for deed, lease-option, and rights of adverse possession. Constructive notice is also referred to as legal notice, in contrast to actual notice, which is express or direct knowledge acquired in the course of a transaction. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 100).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
connaissance de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).