English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
preform [correct, noun]
DEF: Fabric that have been staked in multiple layers and bonded with a stitching yarn ...
OBS: The preform may be cut into a shape for subsequent molding into a composite part. A preshaped nonwoven made by distributing fibers over a screen in the approximate contour of the finished part. A preshaped, three-dimensional reinforcement made via braiding, weaving, or knitting or some combination of these...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
préforme [correct, feminine noun]; ébauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme temporaire d'un matériau destinée à être ultérieurement modifiée.