English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical fiber preform [correct]; preform [correct]; boule [correct]
DEF: preform: A specially shaped piece of optical material from which optical fibers may be pulled or rolled.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
préforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barreau cylindrique qui, par étirage, sert à la fabrication d'une fibre optique.