English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum chamber [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When the entering air is cold [in the air cleaner with a thermostatic control], the sensing spring holds the bleed valve closed. Now, intake manifold vacuum is applied to the vacuum chamber.
OBS: vacuum chamber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
chambre à dépression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chambre à dépression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).