English (Atomic Physics)
vacuum chamber [correct]; vacuum vessel [correct]
CONT: The vision of a power-generating fusion reactor based on the magnetic confinement of plasma (...) inside a toroidal vacuum chamber emerged more than a quarter of a century ago.
French (Physique atomique)
enceinte à vide [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut (...) former le plasma dans une enceinte à vide très propre et limiter le plus possible tout contact du plasma avec l'enceinte (...)
OBS: Ceci s'applique aux expériences de fusion thermonucléaire.