English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
vacuum chamber [correct]; vacuum coating chamber [correct]
CONT: Multifilms develops its own brands of film structures ... It adds a thick layer of aluminium or other metals under extreme vacuum pressure. As the vacuum chamber temperature drops to -195 degrees F, white-hot metal evaporates onto the cold substrate, resulting in a brilliant shine and excellent barrier properties ...
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cloche de métallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte à vide où des tiges d'aluminium sont portées à leur point de fusion.
OBS: La vaporisation du métal se dépose en une très mince pellicule sur le matériau qui défile.