English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Information Processing (Informatics))
digital-to-analog converter [correct, standardized]; DAC [correct, standardized]; D/A converter [correct, standardized]; digital-to-analogue converter [correct]; digital-analog converter [correct]; digital-analogue converter [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that converts data from a digital representation to an analog representation.
OBS: digital-to-analog converter; DAC; D/A converter: terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
convertisseur numérique-analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CNA [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur numérique/analogique [masculine noun]; C.N.A. [masculine noun]; C.N.A.; convertisseur N/A [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui convertit des données numériques en données représentées sous une forme analogique.
OBS: convertisseur numérique-analogique : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
convertidor digital/analógico [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor digital-analógico [masculine noun]; convertidor D/A [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que convierte las señales digitales en una señal eléctrica continua adecuada para entrar en un ordenador analógico.