English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Scientific Instruments)
slide rule [correct]
DEF: an instrument consisting in its simple form of a ruler and a medial slide that are graduated with similar logarithmic scales labeled with the corresponding antilogarithms and used for rapid calculation.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Instruments scientifiques)
règle à calcul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: instrument de calcul en forme de règle à coulisse basé sur les propriétés des logarithmes. La coulisse porte le nom de coulisseau et le repère (mobile) porte le nom de curseur.