English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
carved turn [correct]; carving [correct]; carving turn [correct]
DEF: ... the perfect turn in skiing where there is no side-slip or skidding. The entire ski edge runs in the same groove, and the ski leaves a track in the snow. The skier puts the ski on edge at the top of the turn, applies pressure and lets the skis ride.
CONT: The carved turn provides a foundation for athletic skiing. If you apply correct edge angle and pressure to a ski, the ski itself provides the turning forces you desire. While a variety of skills are important to the athletic skier, the carved turn provides the stability and precision that is evident in all good skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
virage arqué [correct, masculine noun]; virage coupé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de virage qui consiste à se pencher à l'intérieur de la trajectoire tout en appuyant sur les carres intérieures des deux skis parallèles ou de la planche de neige, pour éviter de déraper.
CONT: Virage arqué [...] Il s'agit d'un type de virage où il n'y a ni glissement latéral, ni dérapage.
CONT: Dans un virage arqué bien exécuté, toute la longueur de la carre doit passer dans la même trace. C'est la spatule qui guide le virage, le reste de la carre suit dans le même sillon.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
viraje conducido [correct, masculine noun]; viraje carving [correct, masculine noun]