English (Pottery)
carving
DEF: Decorating by cutting into the clay surface.
CONT: ... carving is executed into the pottery surface to create an intaglio (negative) shape or plane below the surface level ....
French (Poteries)
gravure [feminine noun]; décor par trace [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] l'action d'entailler l'argile cuite ou complètement sèche [...]
CONT: La gravure [...] se fait avec un outil pointu [...]. Elle consiste en lignes ou en aires incisées ou creusées selon le projet décoratif retenu.