English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Scientific Instruments)
durometer [correct]; hardness tester [correct]
DEF: Device that indicates the hardness of a material, usually by measuring the effect on its surface of a localized penetration by a standardized rounded or pointed indenter of diamond, carbide, or hard steel.
OBS: Plastics and related plastic insulating materials may be measured by an indentation hardness tester. Results give an indication of the extent of cure of some thermosetting materials at room temperature, and act as a control test to indicate the punching quality of laminated plastics at the processing temperature. Indentation hardness numbers relate to the area or depth of indentation made by an indenter of fixed geometry under a known static load.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Instruments scientifiques)
duromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des appareils de mesure de dureté.
CONT: La dureté d'un matériau, et plus particulièrement des métaux, est déterminée par la résistance qu'ils opposent à la pénétration d'un poinçon de forme donnée, soumis à une force connue pendant un temps donné; on mesure, ensuite, les dimensions de l'empreinte permanente laissée par le poinçon. Les appareils utilisés pour ces mesures sont appelés duromètres [...]
OBS: Nom générique des appareils de mesure de dureté.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales); Instrumentos científicos)
durómetro [masculine noun]