English (Slaughterhouses)
ripper [correct]
DEF: A workman who makes the initial abdominal incision to remove the pelt of sheep ... or with the use of solvents.
French (Abattoirs)
fendeur [correct, masculine noun]; fendeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrier qui ouvre les peaux et coupe pattes, oreilles, bouts de nez.
OBS: couperie de poils.