English (Installation of Electrical Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
insulating tape [correct]; electrical tape [correct]; electric tape [correct]
DEF: Tape impregnated with insulating material, and usually adhesive; used to cover joints in insulated wires or cables.
French (Installation des équipements électriques; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
ruban isolant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban destiné à l'isolation des canalisations.