English (Electrical Components; Electromagnetism)
iron-dust core [correct]; IDC [correct]; iron dust core [correct]
CONT: What is [an] iron dust core? One used in a high-frequency transformer or inductor to minimize eddy-current losses. It consists of minute magnetic particles bonded in an insulating matrix.
French (Composants électrotechniques; Électromagnétisme)
noyau à poudre de fer [correct, masculine noun]; NPF [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de fer pulvérulent [correct, masculine noun]; NFP [correct, masculine noun]; NFP