English (Construction Tools; Hand Tools)
explosive actuated tool [correct]; explosive-actuated fastening tool [correct]; powder actuated tool [correct]; powder actuated fastening tool [correct]; forced entry fastening tool [correct]
DEF: A fastening tool firing a specifically designed cartridge to drive a nail-like, stud-like fastener (also called a "drive pin") into or through a variety of materials but primarily into concrete and steel, such as to fasten a wood sill to a concrete slab. Interchangeable barrels can be used for the different sizes of fasteners and the penetration depth can be accurately controlled.
OBS: According to SCONS 1980 (page 4), explosive-actuated fastening tools can be classified as high velocity or low velocity types.
French (Outils (Construction); Outillage à main)
fixateur à cartouches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fixateur à cartouches est un appareil dans lequel une charge explosive fournit l'énergie permettant de faire pénétrer dans divers matériaux des clous de différents modèles et des goujons filetés extérieurement ou intérieurement. [...] Les fixateurs à cartouches [...] peuvent se classer en deux grandes catégories : 1) Les pistolets de scellement dans le canon desquels le projectile est accéléré à grande vitesse [...] 2) Les pistolets à masselotte dans lesquels une masse frappante transmet à la pièce l'énergie cinétique engendrée par l'explosion.