English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Forces)
flight-test procedure [correct, officially approved]; FTP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The steps necessary to conduct a flight test in accordance with an approved test plan.
OBS: Flight-test procedures are written for all flight-test programmes.
OBS: flight-test procedure; FTP: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Forces aériennes)
procédure d'essai en vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étapes nécessaires pour mener un essai en vol conformément au plan d'essai approuvé.
OBS: Les procédures d'essai en vol sont rédigées pour tous les programmes d'essai en vol.
OBS: procédure d'essai en vol : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.