English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
satellite positioning system [correct]
DEF: [A mechanism for determining the location of an object in space] based upon receipt of signals broadcast from satellites.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
système de positionnement par satellites [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme, constitué d'un ensemble de composants, qui sert à déterminer la position dans l'espace d'un objet grâce à la réception de signaux émis par des satellites.