English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
bull chain [correct, North America]
DEF: A heavy chain wrapped round a log being skidded downhill, in order to reduce its speed of descent.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
chaîne frein [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne-frein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne employée pour réduire la vitesse des billes dans les glissoires [ou dans une pente].