English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic superiority [correct, officially approved]; electromagnetic spectrum superiority [correct]
DEF: The degree of dominance in the electromagnetic operating environment that permits the conduct of operations at a given time and place without prohibitive interference.
OBS: electromagnetic superiority: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Guerre électronique)
supériorité dans le spectre électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré de dominance dans l'environnement d'opérations électromagnétique qui permet de mener des opérations à un moment et en un lieu donnés, sans interférence prohibitive.
OBS: supériorité dans le spectre électromagnétique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.