English (Legal System)
law [correct]
DEF: In its generic sense, ... a body of rules of action or conduct prescribed by controlling authority, and having binding legal force.
CONT: the law
French (Théorie du droit)
droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles qui gouvernent en tout ou en partie l'activité humaine sur le plan social.