English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
physical damage assessment [correct]
DEF: A quantitative estimate of the extent of physical damage to a target resulting from an engagement.
OBS: This assessment is based on observed or interpreted damage [and] includes a confidence level.
OBS: The physical damage [may occur] through munitions blast, fragmentation and/or fire damage effects.
OBS: physical damage assessment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évaluation des dommages physiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation quantitative de l'étendue des dommages physiques infligés à une cible lors d'un engagement.
OBS: Cette évaluation repose sur l'observation ou l'interprétation des dommages [et] comprend un niveau de confiance.
OBS: Les dommages physiques [peuvent se produire à cause du] souffle des munitions, [de] la fragmentation ou [des] effets incendiaires.
OBS: évaluation des dommages physiques : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.