English (Informatics; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
unique device identifier [correct]; UDI [correct]
CONT: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is establishing a unique device identification (UDI) system to standardize and adequately identify medical devices through their distribution and use. When fully implemented, the label of most medical devices will include a unique device identifier in human and machine readable form. The unique device identifier is a unique set of alphanumeric codes consisting of both a device identifier (company and product code) and a production identifier (specific manufacturing information).
French (Informatique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
identifiant unique des dispositifs [correct, masculine noun]; IUD [correct, masculine noun]; UDI [masculine noun]
CONT: L'identifiant unique des dispositifs (IUD) permet d'assurer la traçabilité des dispositifs médicaux au travers d'un code international, unique et non ambigu, identifiant chaque dispositif médical (DM) tout au long de son cycle de vie.