English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data editing [correct]; editing [correct, standardized]
DEF: In programming languages, the process of transforming values to the representations specified by a given format.
OBS: editing: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: editing: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise en forme des données [correct, feminine noun]; mise en forme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; édition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En langages de programmation, transformation de valeurs en leur représentation selon une description de format spécifée.
OBS: Le programme d'édition sélectionne les données pertinentes, élimine les données inutiles et prépare les formats.
OBS: mise en forme : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
edición de datos [correct, feminine noun]