English (Translation and Interpretation)
revision [correct]; editing [correct]; revising [correct]
DEF: In the field of translation, an activity that consists in examining a translation in order to correct and improve it if necessary, the aim being to ensure that its content corresponds to that of the source language text and that it respects the rules and conventions of the target language.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
révision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la traduction, activité qui consiste à examiner une traduction afin d'y apporter des corrections et des améliorations au besoin, le but étant de s'assurer que son contenu corresponde à celui du texte en langue source et qu'elle respecte les règles et les conventions de la langue cible.
Spanish (Traducción e interpretación)
revisión [proposal, feminine noun]