English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
text editing [correct, standardized]; editing [correct, standardized]; text-editing
DEF: Using a word processing or publishing system or a text editor to update and revise electronically stored data.
OBS: text editing, editing; terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
édition de texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; édition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Révision et mise à jour d'un texte en mémoire à l'aide d'un système d'édition électronique ou de traitement de texte ou d'un éditeur de texte.
OBS: édition; édition de texte : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
edición de texto [correct, feminine noun]