English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
copy editing [correct]; editing [correct, noun]
DEF: The checking of a manuscript for house style, accuracy of fact, spelling, syntax, logical construction, possible libel, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with "copy preparation" which comprises the actual preparation of a manuscript which has been copy edited.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
travail éditorial [correct, masculine noun]; révision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification et mise au point de la copie qui, lorsqu'elle a lieu, précède la préparation technique de cette même copie.
OBS: Le terme français «préparation de la copie» peut parfois englober le «copy editing» et le «copy preparation».
Spanish (Corrección de pruebas (Imprenta))
revisión de copia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crítica severa de la copia para asegurarse de que se ajusta a las normas del editor en cuanto a sus hechos, gramática, ortografía, claridad, coherencia, uso y puntuación.