English (Cinematography; Television Arts; Video Technology)
editing [correct]; edit [correct, noun]; cutting [correct]
DEF: Process whereby the raw material of a film or videotape recording (the individual shots) is assembled into a coherent ... whole.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Vidéotechnique)
montage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de retenir dans une série de prises de vues les images à assembler pour faire la version définitive d'un film ou d'une émission.