English (Statistical Surveys)
editing [correct, noun]; edit [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of checking survey data for obvious or suspected errors that involves manual interface.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
vérification [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on vérifie les données de l'enquête afin de relever les erreurs évidentes ou présumées. La vérification peut comporter du travail manuel.