English (Construction; Security)
acceptance criterion [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: acceptance criteria: Criteria that form the basis for assessing the acceptability of the safety of a design of a built environment.
OBS: The criteria can be qualitative, quantitative or a combination of both.
OBS: acceptance criterion: The plural form of this term (acceptance criteria) and the definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Construction; Sécurité)
critère d'acceptabilité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: critères d'acceptabilité : Critères qui forment la base d'évaluation de l'acceptabilité de la sécurité de la conception d'un environnement construit.
OBS: Ces critères peuvent être qualitatifs, quantitatifs ou une combinaison des deux.
OBS: critère d'acceptabilité : Le terme au pluriel (critères d'acceptabilité) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'ISO.