English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
attack aircraft [correct]; ground strafer [correct, obsolete]; trench fighter [correct, obsolete]
CONT: In terms of numbers this is the most important category of combat aircraft; yet, if the media area is to be believed, the general public have never heard of it, so attack aircraft have to be called either "fighters" or "bombers". Their origin lay in aircraft of 1916-18 called ground strafers or trench fighters which were armoured to survive in close proximity to a land battle whilst doing what they could to harass the enemy land forces.
OBS: attack aircraft: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]; avion d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]; avion de tranchées [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: aéronef d'attaque; avion d'attaque : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
PHR: Avion d'attaque embarqué, léger.