English (Sociology of Human Relations)
mononormativity [correct]
DEF: A cultural or social framework, often implicit, wherein all human beings are monoamorous and this is the norm.
OBS: Mononormativity leads to the marginalization of polyamourous people either by dismissing them, by presenting a favourable bias towards people who are monoamorous, or both.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
mononormativité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadre culturel ou social, souvent implicite, selon lequel tout le monde est monoamoureux et qu'il s'agit là de la norme.
OBS: La mononormativité engendre la marginalisation des personnes polyamoureuses. Elle repose soit sur l'effacement de ces dernières, soit sur un préjugé favorable envers les personnes monoamoureuses, soit sur ces deux prémisses.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
mononormatividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Normalidad, naturalidad y corrección moral supuestas de la pareja monogámica como forma de relación humana, sexual y afectiva.