English (Nervous System)
acute disseminated encephalomyelitis [correct]; ADEM [correct]
CONT: Acute disseminated encephalomyelitis is an uncommon acute inflammatory disease of the CNS which occurs following viral infections or vaccination. ADEM is thought to be immune mediated. Brain and spinal cord involvement is usually widespread but may at times be limited to discrete areas such as the optic nerves or a single spinal cord level. Various names have been used to describe this syndrome but the term ADEM is appropriately descriptive.
French (Système nerveux)
encéphalomyélite aiguë disséminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démyélisation aiguë du système nerveux central pouvant être liée à un désordre immunologique, une maladie allergique, une maladie infectieuse, une prise de médicaments ou à une vaccination.