English (Genetics)
laryngomalacia; congenital stridor
OBS: Flaccidity of the epiglottis and aryepiglottic folds, as in congenital laryngeal stridor.
OBS: (Deletion of half the short arm of 5 (Cri du chat syndrome)) This latter sign, extremely typical in the first month of life, seems to be related to a supraglottal hypoplasia with laryngomalacia.
OBS: The "Dictionnaire de médecine" (Flammarion) mentions "congenital stridor" as [a] translation for "laryngomalacie". In fact, it is a looseness. According to French authors chronic (or congenital) stridors of the new-born are subdivided into tracheal and laryngeal stridors, and 60% of the cases of laryngeal stridors are known as laryngomalacia.
French (Génétique)
laryngomalacie [feminine noun]; stridor laryngé congénital [masculine noun]
OBS: Affection congénitale caractérisée par l'apparition, dans les premiers jours de la vie, d'un bruit respiratoire, à type de cornage, variable et intermittent, souvent associé à des troubles de la déglutition, à des accès dyspnéiques parfois dramatiques et à d'autres anomalies.
OBS: (Délétion du bras court de l'autosome 8) Cette laryngomalacie serait la cause du curieux stridor de ces petits patients.