English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
wet method [correct]; liquid method [correct]; wet magnetic particle inspection [correct]
CONT: The "wet" or liquid method employs a suspension of magnetic particles in light oil, carbon tetrachloride, or similar medium ... The liquid may be directed in a jet from a hose over the component or the component may simply be placed in the tank. For this purpose the ferrous particles are usually provided as a paste of black and red tinge, the black used for ordinary surfaces, the red for dark surfaces.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
procédé à la liqueur magnétique [masculine noun]; magnétoscopie par voie humide [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que la détection [des solutions de continuité] soit rapide, il faut assurer aux particules ferromagnétiques la plus grande mobilité possible. À cet effet, on les met en suspension [...] dans un liquide approprié. Le [...] procédé [est] dit à la liqueur magnétique [...] Il existe trois techniques d'emploi de la liqueur magnétique : par immersion, par arrosage, et par application au pinceau.