English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
edger [correct]; edging machine; edging circular sawing machine; edger saw
DEF: A machine used to square-edge waney timber and also to rip timber ... It consists of a frame supporting an arbor fitted with one or more circular saws movable laterally, and equipped with feed rollers, press rollers, and transmission gear.
OBS: An edger having two circular saws is termed a double edger = two-saw edger; one with split feed-rollers permitting the simultaneously feeding of boards of different thickness, a twin edger.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
déligneuse [correct, feminine noun]; scie à déligner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie comportant une ou plusieurs lames d'écartement fixe ou réglable, destinée à tailler les rives d'une pièce de bois afin d'en éliminer les inégalités [...]
OBS: Une scie à déligner comportant deux lames de scie circulaires est appelée déligneuse double; une scie à déligner comportant des lames multiples est appelée déligneuse multiple.