English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
stinkwood [correct, see observation]; smelling wood
OBS: A plant of the family Lecythidaceae.
OBS: stinkwood: common name also used to refer to any of several trees with wood of unpleasant odour.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bois puant [correct, masculine noun]; fétidie de Maurice [correct, feminine noun]; fétidier de Bourbon [correct, masculine noun]; bois pian [masculine noun]; bois pion [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Lecythidaceae.