English (Penal Law)
criminal prosecution [correct]; penal prosecution [correct]; prosecution [correct]
DEF: A criminal proceeding in which an accused person is tried.
French (Droit pénal)
poursuite pénale [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite de nature criminelle [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite au criminel [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite au pénal [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho penal)
causa criminal [correct, feminine noun]; enjuiciamiento penal [correct, masculine noun]