English (Penal Law; Legal Actions)
prosecution [correct]
DEF: The act of pursuing a criminal trial by the crown.
OBS: This term is usually used in criminal proceedings.
French (Droit pénal; Actions en justice)
poursuite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir appartenant au ministère public de faire comparaitre devant la juridiction pénale toute personne susceptible d'avoir commis une infraction.
CONT: Poursuite judiciaire, pour outrage aux bonnes mœurs.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Acciones judiciales)
demanda [feminine noun]; demanda judicial [feminine noun]